2023 Senior Banquet Awards Ceremony

Presentation of the Class: President Liza Kanter and Vice President Ali Shaikh

Liza Kanter, DMD Class of 2023 President
Liza Kanter, DMD Class of 2023 President
Ali Shaikh, DMD Class of 2023 Vice President
Ali Shaikh, DMD Class of 2023 Vice President



Presentation from the Advisor to the Class of 2023: Dr. Ana Dias Ribeiro

Dr. Ana Dias Ribeiro
Dr. Ana Dias Ribeiro, DMD Class of 2023 Advisor

Academy of Alumni & Friends (Presented by Dr. Larry Cook)

  • A. Lewis Leo Outstanding Student Award

Academy of Dentistry International (Presented by Dr. Larry Cook)

  • Student Servant Leadership Award

American Association of Women Dentists (Presented by Dr. Dayane Oliveira and Dr. Karin Schey)

  • Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Student Award

American & International College of Dentists (Presented by Dr. Larry Cook)

  • American College of Dentists Ethical Dilemma Essay Award
  • American College of Dentists Outstanding Student Leader Award
  • International College of Dentists Student Humanitarian Award
  • International College of Dentists Student Leadership Award

American Student Dental Association (Presented by Dr. Alex Delgado)

  • Award of Excellence

Clinical Excellence & Professionalism Awards (Presented by Dr. Larry Cook, Dr. Astrid Daher, Dr. Fernando Haddock, Dr. Kelley Borders, Dr. Scott Denton, Dr. Raj Gohel)

  • Clinical Excellence and Professionalism Award

Clinic Administration (Presented by Dr. Panos Zoidis)

  • BienAir / Clinic Administration Award

Endodontics (Presented by Dr. Clinio Cerrud & Dr. Indaiá Soares Leibovitch)

  • American Association of Endodontists Student Achievement Award
  • Molar Endodontic Award

Dental Lifeline Network (Presented by Dr. Larry Cook)

  • Brian D. Stone Memorial Award

Dr. J. Frank Collins Professionalism Award (Presented by Dr. Larry Cook)

  • Dr. J. Frank Collins Professionalism Award

Oral & Maxillofacial Diagnostic Sciences (Presented by Dr. Indraneel Bhattacharyya and Dr. Anita Gohel)

  • American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Award
  • American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Achievement Award
  • American Academy of Oral Medicine Award

Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (Presented by Dr. Franklin Dolwick)

  • American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award
  • American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award
  • Dennis/Foerster Award
  • Dr. John Kincheloe Excellence in Oral Surgery Award
  • Florida Society of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dr. Lebowitz Award
  • Jeff L. Laskin DMD MS MD & Marty S. Lebowitz DMD MS Oral Maxillofacial Surgery Award
  • Hu-Friedy Golden Forceps Award

Orthodontics (Presented by Dr. Cal Dolce)

  • American Association of Orthodontists Award
  • Orthodontic Clinical Achievement Award

Pediatric Dentistry (Presented by Dr. Marcio Guelmann)

  • American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry Certificate of Merit
  • Dr. Carroll Bennett Award for Academic Excellence in Pediatric Dentistry
  • Dr. Charles Fain Award / Florida Academy of Pediatric Dentistry

Periodontology (Presented by Dr. Tsuyoshi Tanaka)

  • American Academy of Periodontology Dental Student Achievement Award
  • Hu-Friedy Golden Scaler Award
  • LD Pankey Award
  • Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontology
  • Supportive Periodontal Intervention Therapy (SPIT) Award

Office of Research (Presented by Dr. Valeria Gordan)

  • Pierre Fauchard Academy Senior Student Award
  • Quintessence Award for Research Achievement
  • Research Honors

Restorative Dental Sciences – Division of Pre-Doctoral General Dentistry (Presented by Dr. Raj Gohel)

  • Academy of General Dentistry Senior Dental Student Award

Restorative Dental Sciences – Division of Operative Dentistry (Presented by Dr. Ana Ribeiro and Dr. Andre Reis)

  • Academy of Operative Dentistry Student Award
  • American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Award
  • Excellence in Cariology Award

Restorative Dental Sciences – Division of Prosthodontics
(Presented by Dr. Ahmed Alhilou, Dr. Margarete Ribeiro DaSilva, Dr. Josephine Esquivel-Upshaw, Dr. Maria Aguilar, Dr. Alexandre Cabrera, Dr. Panos Zoidis, Dr. Georgios Kouveliotis, Dr. Bruna Garcia, Dr. Monica Fernandez)

  • Academy of Osseointegration Outstanding Dental Student in Implant Dentistry Award
  • International Congress of Oral Implantologists Predoctoral Student Achievement Award
  • American Academy of Implant Dentistry Dental Student Award
  • Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry
  • American College of Prosthodontics Predoctoral Achievement Award
  • NDX/Dental Services Group Award
  • American Equilibration Society Outstanding Senior Award
  • Hanau Excellence in Prosthodontics Award (Whip Mix)
  • American Prosthodontic Society Student of Merit Award
  • Prosthodontics Faculty Recognition Award for Clinical Excellence 
  • The Southeastern Academy of Prosthodontics Outstanding Senior in Prosthodontics Award

American Dental Education Association (Presented by Dean Isabel Garcia)

  • Dr. Jeanne Craig Sinkford Student Leadership Award

UF College of Dentistry (Presented by Dr. Patricia Pereira and Dean Isabel Garcia)

  • Class of 2023 Highest Ranking Scholar Award
  • Graduating Cum Laude, With Honors
  • Graduating Magna Cum Laude, With Highest Honors
  • Spirit of UFCD Award