Menu UF Health Home Menu
 

2011 Spring Synergy Weekend

Published: April 15th, 2011

Category: Continuing Education, Events, News, Research

The Third Annual Spring Synergy weekend, which combines continuing education, research, the American Student Dental Association, and some Gator spirit with the Orange and Blue game, was a great success.

Held at the college and in other locations around campus and in Gainesville, the events are designed to bring together college alumni, students, faculty and staff in multiple events.

2011 Spring Synergy Weekend  The Continuing Dental Education group brought in world class presenters Dr. Kenneth Malament, Tufts University, and Dr. Richard Darveau, University of Washington, who presented for just under 200 student, faculty and practitioners. Malament lectured on “Integration of Esthetic Dentistry in Routine and Complex Prosthodontics,” and Darveau spoke about, “Periodontitis: A Community Affair.”

The Office of Research hosted the Celebration of Science portion of the weekend on Friday which included poster sessions and presentations, culminating in an award reception late in the afternoon (award winners listed below). That evening everyone was invited to the ASDA Vendor Fair & Reception at the Paramount Hotel.

Saturday marked a chance for football fans itching to get a look at the 2011 Gator football team and the new football coach during the Orange & Blue Spring Game. The ASDA golf tournament rounded out the weekend of activities on Sunday.

2011 Spring Synergy Weekend

Celebration of Science Winners
First place winners received $300, second place received $200 and third place received $100. Thank you to everyone who participated and congratulations to:
 
Oral Presentations
DMD/Resident Category
1st Place:   Annapurna Desphande
2nd Place:   Robyn Gagnon
3rd Place:   Andrew Gooch & Phillip Bell (tie)
 
PhD/Post-Doc Category
2011 Spring Synergy Weekend  1st Place:    Andrea Knowlton
2nd Place:  Kaleb Pauley & Hyun Min Jung (tie)
3rd Place:  Sara Palmer & Byung Ha (tie)

Poster Presentations
MS/Resident Category
1st Place:    Teagan Lavoie
2nd Place:   Robin Ngyuen
3rd Place:    Kevin Andrus
 
PhD/Post-Doc Category
1st Place:    Ethan Anderson
2nd Place:   Wendy Carcamo
3rd Place:    Chuchee Choi
 
DMD-Clinical Science Category
1st Place:    Johnny Williams
2nd Place:   Daniel Sabra
3rd Place:   Will Spencer & Tracy Aburto (tie)
 
DMD – Basic Science Category
1st Place:   Ann Sagstetter
2nd Place:  Danny Kalash
3rd Place:   Tristan Hensley